Scorecard

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI v White Waltham 2nd on Sat 30 Apr 2016 at 11:00
Match was Tied Scores level

Match report After earlier in the week hearing that prospects of a game at pinner this saturday were not looking too good it was good that the weather calmed a bit later in the week and we were actually able to start our first x1 fixture with white Waltham 2s today.importantly Daniel won the toss and invited wwcc to bat first on what was going to be far from an easy task on a moist wicket.in chapman 26 in 86 balls,ma honey 27 in 60 balls and monon 46 in 61 balls 3 X 6 2 X 4 the opposition had 3 batsmen who adapted well to the task despite good bowling by pinner and keen fielding.i had felt that 130/140 was a defendable score today .pinners harsha poovaiah 2 for 24 bowled excellently his 15 overs in 2 spells kept it tight and accurate and with Daniel Langan 2 for 29 off 11 overs,asif khan 1 for 34 off 13 overs ,mateen choudhry I for 25 and Abdul majeed 2 for 7 wwcc batted 52 overs reaching 132 for 8.pinner replied with Norman williams 13,alan carter 20 in 61 balls and Abdul majeed 22.however on what was never going to be an easy ride the visitors made inroads in to our batting line up and pinner found themselves 78 for 6 with 18 overs to bat.new player the left handed geordie John hymers 34 in 79 balls was just what we needed and the game seemed to be turning our way .asif khan scored a fine 27 also but was out to a very good judged catch attempting to hit the winning run off the last ball of the penultimate over as pinner finished 132 for 10 with 1 over left.i spoke with their captain after the game and he was thinking a tie had been a fair result and I have to agree ,he also felt that John hymers had batted well for us today and shaded it as bat of the day (he has a league mentality for sure) wwcc bowled well with great variety and experienced bowlers and gave very little away as we had also done on a day for bowlers .The game was played in an excellent spirit and I thoroughly despite being very cold enjoyed scoring it well done to both teams the game of cricket was the winner today and a small 5 minute shower was all the rain we got hooray.im delighted that our 2nd x1 have won at knotty green today and await captain rob bonneywell's report on a very good run chase to win ,well done all involvedAfter earlier in the week hearing that prospects of a game at pinner this saturday were not looking too good it was good that the weather calmed a bit later in the week and we were actually able to start our first x1 fixture with white Waltham 2s today.importantly Daniel won the toss and invited wwcc to bat first on what was going to be far from an easy task on a moist wicket.in chapman 26 in 86 balls,ma honey 27 in 60 balls and monon 46 in 61 balls 3 X 6 2 X 4 the opposition had 3 batsmen who adapted well to the task despite good bowling by pinner and keen fielding.i had felt that 130/140 was a defendable score today .pinners harsha poovaiah 2 for 24 bowled excellently his 15 overs in 2 spells kept it tight and accurate and with Daniel Langan 2 for 29 off 11 overs,asif khan 1 for 34 off 13 overs ,mateen choudhry I for 25 and Abdul majeed 2 for 7 wwcc batted 52 overs reaching 132 for 8.pinner replied with Norman williams 13,alan carter 20 in 61 balls and Abdul majeed 22.however on what was never going to be an easy ride the visitors made inroads in to our batting line up and pinner found themselves 78 for 6 with 18 overs to bat.new player the left handed geordie John hymers 34 in 79 balls was just what we needed and the game seemed to be turning our way .asif khan scored a fine 27 also but was out to a very good judged catch attempting to hit the winning run off the last ball of the penultimate over as pinner finished 132 for 10 with 1 over left.i spoke with their captain after the game and he was thinking a tie had been a fair result and I have to agree ,he also felt that John hymers had batted well for us today and shaded it as bat of the day (he has a league mentality for sure) wwcc bowled well with great variety and experienced bowlers and gave very little away as we had also done on a day for bowlers .The game was played in an excellent spirit and I thoroughly despite being very cold enjoyed scoring it well done to both teams the game of cricket was the winner today and a small 5 minute shower was all the rain we got hooray.im delighted that our 2nd x1 have won at knotty green today and await captain rob bonneywell's report on a very good run chase to win ,well done all involved

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 2b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
6
132

(47.0 overs)
    
Norman Williams lbw  Salmon 13 1
Alan Carter ct  Ellis 20 1 1
Raj Pandian lbw  West 0 1
Abdul Majeed ct  Ellis 22 2
Jonny Hymers b  Salmon 34
Mateen Choudhry lbw  Ellis 1
Ravi Pandya ct  Kamath 1
Asif Khan ct  Ellis 27 2
Indie Gahunia ct  Salmon 0
Harsha Poovaiah b  Ellis 8
Daniel Langan Not Out  0

White Waltham 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
West8.0025125.003.12
Salmon11.0231310.332.82
Brooker12.0323211.501.92
Ellis0.00000.000.00
Kamath9.0221121.002.33
Ellis7.002839.334.00

White Waltham 2nd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 2b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
9
132 (52.0 overs)
     
Bowley ct  Harsha Poovaiah 7
West b  Harsha Poovaiah 0
Chapman ct  Asif Khan 26
Mandry lbw  Dan Langan 27
Patel b  Dan Langan 2
Mandr b  Abdul Majeed 46
Hussain lbw  Mateen Chowdhry 1
Brooker Not Out  11
Ellis b  Abdul Majeed 3
Kamath  
Salmon  

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harsha Poovaiah15.0424212.001.60
Indie Gahunia6.02900.001.50
Asif Khan13.0234134.002.62
Daniel Langan11.0329214.502.64
Mateen Choudhry5.0025125.005.00
Abdul Majeed2.00723.503.50