Scorecard

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI v Little Marlow 1 on Sat 30 Jul 2016 at 13.00
Pinner Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report 3rd place by one point from knotty green cc in 2nd at start of todays games little marlow cc on an impressive run of victories journeyed to league leaders pinner 1st x1.in fact that run included a 6 wicket victory 3 weeks ago at little Marlow ,we being the opposistion.we knew they had scored two consecutive victorys chasing 325,and 299 in there previous 2 matches.daniel langan won the toss and invited them to bat and with both openers gone in felix hoh 1st over lmcc were immediately on the back foot.asif khan bowled his usual useful spell and lmcc were struggling to recover but just as they appeared to be doing so felix took 3 and 4 bat out and 36 for 4 in the 7th over. Tahir mohammed at 5 scorer of 220 plus runs in the previous 2 games mindset was turned completely as he opted for what he was forced into by pinners aggressive start to anchor down.asif struck twice and Daniel once as lmcc slumped to 88 for 7 and pinner sensed they could quickly finish the job.however all this time tahir had needed a reliable partner and in number 9 assanke Austin 18 in 32 balls a 47 run partnership occured before mateen choudhry halted it 135 for 8 which soon became 142 for 9 with Abdul majeed taking a wicket.tahir was still there and with last man St maur 17 runs were added on in 9 overs before asif came back to bowl the last man 159 for 10 49pt 3 Overs With Tahir Mohammed Finishing 66 Not Out In 120 Balls 147 minutes a very good innings in the match circumstances.felix 4 for 31,asif 3 for 44,daniel 1 for 19,mateen 1 for 31 and abdul majeed 1 for 17 took the wickets though salman moeeniddin bowled a tight spell 6 overs for 14 runs with no success. In hindsight lmcc probably got 30 plus more runs than they should have got but as we dropped a couple of catches facts were 159.with 50 overs to get the runs we had to feel we could chase that total down but the old saying runs are on the board and we have to get them and our top 6 had to perform springs to mind.alan carter opened with Norman williams and pinner were soon eating in to the target as alan took lead role with Norman digging in.75 runs were on the board in 15 overs when alan 42 8 X 4 47 balls 59 minutes departed to St maur as the opposistion captain tahir switched the bowling attack around desperate to make the breakthrough.The reliable raj pandian came in at 3 and then Norman took the lead role as raj dug in.norman went at 90 for 2 for 37 5 X 4 53balls 68 minutes.abdul 8 2 x 4 departed at 100 for 3 ,salman at 116 for 4 for 2 But Raj Then Had A 19 Run Partnership With Ravi pandya 16 till ravi departed 135 for 5 .with 25 to win nevan o sullivan 15 not out and raj pandian 24 not out in 51 balls 91 minutes saw pinner through at 160 for 5 36pt 1 overs for a 5 wicket win.
A full ball bowled on raj leg side signalled no ball was smashed to the boundary for the winning shot.andrew St maur 4 for 32 in 8 overs bowled a good spell for lmcc.This was an excellent team performance by our 1st x1 today I sensed the players were up for the challenge when watching pre match practise knowing this was a big game today and we'll captained by Daniel Langan in a game that to lose was not an option as we put further space between us and lmcc.well done team I'm a very happy president tonight well done my boys for a very good win , we move on to next week at winchmore hill penn cc The game was played in a good spirit with 2 official umpires pcc peter brown and lmcc umpire eric Atkinson who commented to me on what a super tea had been provided,so thank you as always to lisa noel and team for the superb teas with so much variety they prepare for our club

Little Marlow 1 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 3b  
for 10 wickets
10
159 (49.3 overs)
     
Sharif ct  Felix hoh 0
Hussain ct  Felix Hoh 4
Mahmood ct  Felix Hoh 20
Iqbal b  Felix Hoh 11
Rashid Not Out  66
Hussain ct  Asif Khan 11
Shore lbw  Asif Khan 5
Yaqoob lbw  Daniel Langan 8
Austin lbw  Abdul Majeed 18
Gill ct  Mateen Choudhry 3
St Maur b  Asif Khan 3

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Felix Hoh6.003147.755.17
Asif Khan14.3244314.673.03
Sal Moeeniddin6.021400.002.33
Daniel Langan7.0219119.002.71
Mateen Choudhry10.0231131.003.10
Abdul Majeed6.0117117.002.83

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 9b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
18
160

(36.1 overs)
    
Norman Williams ct  St Maur 37 5
Alan Carter ct  St Maur 42 8
Raj Pandian Not Out  24 2 2
Abdul Majeed ct  St Maur 8 2 1
Sal Moeeniddin b  St Maur 2
Ravi Pandya b  Austin 15 2
Nevan O'Sullivan Not Out  14 2
Daniel Langan   2
Felix Hoh  
Asif Khan  
Mateen Choudhry  

Little Marlow 1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gill6.003300.005.50
Austin8.2226126.003.12
Hussain6.021300.002.17
Sharif3.002400.008.00
St Maur8.003248.004.00
Yaqoob5.012200.004.40