Scorecard

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI v Pinkneys Green 2 on Sat 11 Jun 2016 at 13.00
Pinner Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report Pinkney's green 2nd x1 2nd in our league journeyed to montesole today telling us of the rain they came through from Maidenhead berkshire to arrive at our ground thankfully we hadn't had that rain.daniel won the toss and put the visitors into bat but though we hadn't had any rain, at 12 40 pm we did have a 15 minute shower mostly spitting and once stopped the game commenced with no further rain just the odd spot incredibly as forecast predicted 50 per cent chance of rain.felix hoh took 2 wickets to reduce pgcc to 37 for 2 But There number 3 bat tim snapes had scored 50 quickly out of the first 59 runs and Was Aggressive In His Approach especially powerful back foot shots sent to the boundary. Asif joining the attack took a wicket and Daniel 2 to reduce pgcc to 110 4 5 off 30 overs.Then mateen choudhry came onto bowl and took the crucial wicket of snapes 77 12 X 4 1 X 6 and pgcc were 127 for 7 after 36 overs and with mateen striking straight after getting snapes pinner were well on top.however some good occupation of the crease by stokes 16 , akhtar 22 reshid 18 before mateen struck 3 more times saw the visitors 166 all out in 45pt 1 overs.incredibly 4 of mateens Victims Were Caught and bowled.with alan carter taking 2 Catches Daniel 3 including a caught and bowled 9 of our visitors were caught out by these 3. Felix 2 for 21,asif khan 1 for 27,daniel 2 for 31,and mateen 5 for 45 took the bowling honours, with 54 overs to bat obviously occupation of the crease was Needed in pinners run chase As It Was crucial in reply for pinner with alan carter 6 and Norman williams 35 5 X 4 1 X 6 put on 25 for the first wicket then enter raj pandian with him and Norman taking it to 52 before Normans dismissal.saif khan 12 and mateen 7 took the score up to 94 for 4 then we found ourselves 110 for 5 .raj had dug in which was massive in our ultimate victory by 5 wickets with 12pt 1 overs still to bat.raj Scored 51 not out In 90 Balls 6 X 4 and was joined by salman moeeniddin who struck the ball very hard in hitting 42 not out 8 X 4 (37 balls) as these two put on 59 in 10 overs to see pinner through to an excellent victory as skips Daniel Langan noted whilst perusing the scorebook partnerships had been key in our victory .pgcc were confident that they would bowl us out today they spoke at tea time and they probably looked at last week's bad day at the office for us and their narrow victory defending a lowish target But thankfully no mirror image of last week occured as lightning did not strike twice and it was I'm delighted to say a good victory for us today onwards and upwards come on you lambs next week holyport away.The 1st x1 for the next 4 games are on the road and one thing is for sure they are going to miss lisa's teas once again prepared with the passion she puts into her special tea always full of a fantastic selection of varied goodies

Pinkneys Green 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 4b  
for 10 wickets
14
166 (45.1 overs)
     
Stemp ct  Felix Hoh 1
Snapes ct  Mateen Choudhry 77
Knurshid ct  Felix Hoh 3
Harding ct  Asif Khan 4
Stokes ct  Daniel Langan 16
Snaoes ct  Mateen Choudhry 8
Ahmed lbw  Daniel Langan 0
Akhtar ct  Mateen Choudhry 22
Fuller ct  Mateen Choudhry 3
Reshid ct  Mateen Choudhry 18
McDonagh Not Out  0

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Felix Hoh6.0121210.503.50
Harsha Poovaiah3.012300.007.67
Asif Khan10.0427127.002.70
Daniel Langan12.0331215.502.58
Sal Moeeniddin5.021500.003.00
Mateen Choudhry9.004559.005.00

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 6b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
16
169

(41.5 overs)
    
Norman Williams ct  Snapes 35 5 1
Alan Carter Run out  6 1
Raj Pandian Not Out  51 6
Saif Khan b  Ahmed 12
Ravi Pandya b  Ahmed 0
Mateen Choudhry ct  Snapes 7
Sal Moeeniddin Not Out  42 8
Daniel Langan  
Felix Hoh  
Asif Khan  
Harsha Poovaiah  

Pinkneys Green 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mcdonagh7.03900.001.29
Ahmed9.0126213.002.89
Snapes15.0276238.005.07
Reshid4.011100.002.75
Stokes2.00700.003.50
Stemp4.503300.006.83