Scorecard

Pinner Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Kew on Sun 01 Jul 1979 at 1300
Pinner Cricket Club Won by 121 runs

Match report Pinner enjoyed a thumping 121 run victory over Kew on Sunday thanks to a fine innings from Alastair Bell (74) and superb bowling from Nadeem Ahmed (7/32). Pinner batted first after winning the toss and made a good start with Bell and Ali making a fine partnership of 70. Pinner continued to pile on the runs with M. Cook (24) and Bill Hopkins (39) helping their side declare at 229/8.

Kew made a disastrous start losing four wickets for 38 runs before tea due to the fine bowling of Ahmed. Kew were scuttled out for 108.

Pinner Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 2b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
5
229

(0.0 overs)
    
Shahid Ali ct Mongrove b P. Abbot 34
Alastair Bell ct Rathborne b Strangeway 74
Colin Cook ct Matten b Dance 10
Nadeem Ahmed ct D. Abbot b Dance 8
Martin Cook b Howe 24
Bill Hopkins ct Strangeway b House 39
Ross Cooper ct D. Abbot b House 17
Neil Eckert Not Out  5
Ian Musgrove ct & b D. Abbot 5 2
Clive Baker Not Out  8
Finnbarr O'Connor   2

Kew Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dance20.0462231.003.10
Strangeway17.0450150.002.94
D. Abbot13.0346146.003.54
P. Abbot5.0024124.004.80
Howe4.0028128.007.00
House3.001427.004.67

Kew Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
7
108 (0.3 overs)
     
Matten ct Musgrove b Ahmed 1
Sadleton ct & b O'Connor 12
Salmon ct O'Connor b Bell 22
P. Abbot lbw Ahmed 7
Dance b Ahmed 9
Howe b O'Connor 50
McClaren ct Musgrove b Ahmed 0
House b Ahmed 0
Rathborne b Ahmed 0
D. Abbot b Ahmed 0
Strangeway Not Out  1

Pinner Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Finnbarr O'Connor13.3333216.502.44
Nadeem Ahmed20.0113274.571.60
Alastair Bell5.0122122.004.40