Scorecard

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI v Rickmansworth on Wed 18 Aug 1993 at 1300
Match was Drawn

Match report Pinner Cricket Club marked the centenary of its Montesole ground with a fitting result against a strong Rickmansworth last week. The visitors batted first, and although Pinner took wickets at regular intervals, they were unable to put a brake on Rickmansworth's scoring rate. Constable, Berwick and Jackson all made useful contributions, before Yates and Horwood launched a post-lunch assault on the bowling. As the wicket-taking dried up for Pinner, Horwood's unbeaten 58 saw Rickmansworth reach 236/5 declared. Pinner were never in it after the early batsmen went cheaply, closing at 122/9.

Rickmansworth Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 9b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
16
236 (57.0 overs)
     
Constable ct  Hawes b Williams 37
J. Jackson ct  Cortis b Hawes 15
Berwick ct  Cortis b Horwood 33
S. Jackson ct  Kay b Spencer 41
Forest lbw  Horwood 11
Yates Not Out  25
W. Horwood Not Out  58
Molloy  
Dave  
Iverson  
Craig  

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phil Page9.041700.001.89
Chris Hawes7.0028128.004.00
Dave Richards6.002700.004.50
John Williams6.0115115.002.50
John Spencer10.0044144.004.40
Derek Horwood12.0243221.503.58
Alan Kay4.002300.005.75
Anthony Colbeck3.002500.008.33

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 23b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
33
122

(51.0 overs)
    
Pete Catterall ct  Jackson b Molloy 2
Dave Richards ct  & b Molloy 13
Chris Hawes Run out  13 1
John Spencer b  Dave 8
Ian Cortis ct  & b Craig 7 2
Mike Douglas ct  Constable b Iverson 1
Alan Kay ct  Constable b Iverson 6 1
John Williams b  Jackson 17
Anthony Colbeck b  Forest 4
Derek Horwood Not Out  17
Phil Page Not Out  1

Rickmansworth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Molloy7.0123211.503.29
Dave15.0725125.001.67
Iverson7.031226.001.71
Horwood1.00500.005.00
Craig4.02414.001.00
Forest4.02616.001.50
Jackson7.03414.000.57
Yates6.011400.002.33