Scorecard

Kensington & Chelsea v Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 2nd XI on Sat 24 Apr 2021 at 1230
Pinner Cricket Club Won by 44 runs

Match report inner 2's started the long awaited 2021 season with a good win at Kensington & Chelsea. Being asked to bat first on a pitch that resembled a January football pitch, with more stud marks than grass, the Lambs opened up with Robert Fells and Alan Carter. Rob went early and runs were scarce in the first 6 overs as Alan (74) was joined by Simon Pilsbury. They slowly built a 151 run partnership, realising the limited bounce meant getting on the front foot was the only way to play. They put on 154 when Simon (56) was run out in the 30th over and Alan retired. This left Saturday debutant Desmond Hubert (25) to play a cameo innings, with a sumptuous lofted cover drive the shot of the day and Pinner ended on 206 for 5 off their 40 overs.
Chasing over 200 was always going to be a tough ask, as Pinner opened up with Varun Gopalkrishnan and colt Shray Singalia. Despite being a little rusty both bowled well albeit a little unluckily and it was the introduction of Des (2-18) who made the breakthrough, with a little assistance of a low bouncing pitch. Skips (5-30) replaced Varun and took a couple in his first spell, before giving a number of others spells. The game meandered for a while as their opener and number 6 put on a good partnership, scoring at the required rate of 6 an over. However, one over from Rob brought the end of the opener, hitting a full toss straight at Alan, who gratefully held on - grateful that it didn't bounce before him as previous balls had nearly taken his head off! Two more wickets in that over basically finished the contest and it was left to Varun (3-21) to finish things off with a stunning one handed catch off his own bowling.

All in all a good game to start the season with, as everyone got a good run out against a very pleasant K&C team. Special note to Adam Rissen who kept wicket well on a challenging wicket.

Now we look forward to next Saturday and the visit of Headstone Manor.

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 25b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
36
206

(40.0 overs)
    
Rob Fells ct b Nasim 1 13 7.69
Alan Carter Retired Not Out  74 86 12 86.05 1
Simon Pilsbury Run out  56 69 4 81.16
Sachin Patel b Akash 8 6 1 133.33
Cyrus Barrett st b Marvin 0 3 0
Adam Rissen Not Out  7 23 1 30.43
Des Hubert b Suresh 25 26 4 96.15
Shray Singhal Not Out  0 1 0
Varun Gopalakrishnan   1
Rob Bonneywell  
Player Absent  

Kensington & Chelsea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kamran7.002800.004.00
Nasim5.0223123.004.60
Sanj1.00600.006.00
Nis5.002400.004.80
Asif8.003900.004.88
Marvin7.0224124.003.43
Dush1.001100.0011.00
Akash3.0021121.007.00
Suresh3.01616.002.00

Kensington & Chelsea Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w 6b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
23
162 (36.3 overs)
     
Harsh ct Carter b Bonneywell 74
Hiru b Hubert 11
Tushy b Hubert 8
Suresh b Bonneywell 2
Akash b Bonneywell 8
Sajid b Gopalakrishnan 31
Kamran b Bonneywell 0
Barney b Bonneywell 0
Asif Not Out  3
Niss b Gopalakrishnan 0
Nas ct & b Gopalakrishnan 0

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday Pinner 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Varun Gopalakrishnan6.302137.003.23
Shray Singhal6.002700.004.50
Des Hubert5.001829.003.60
Rob Bonneywell7.003056.004.29
Simon Pilsbury5.002800.005.60
Cyrus Barrett3.001400.004.67
Sachin Patel4.002100.005.25