Scorecard

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Old Cholmeleians 2 on Sat 11 Jun 2022 at 1300
Pinner Cricket Club Won by 156 Runs

Match report Pinner 1st XI vs. Old Cholmelians at the MCG
Pinner 1s welcomed Manish Babar back to the team after a long hiatus and Kunal Gandhi, who has been out on date-nights the last couple of weekends. Kunal being back not only bolstered a bowling unit that was missing the services of Nick Lawrence and Sal but also severely reduced the chances of James Baker getting a bowl. Marvellous.
Daniel Langan, known to some as Rose West Gentlemen’s Club Chief of Promotions (RWGCCoP), won the toss and elected to bat first. The batting order was shuffled and Rohitesh Dhawan, voted Pinner’s most annoying player by our opponents in a recent anonymous survey, went in to bat with his third new batting partner in 6 games, the returning Manish Babar. The visitors’ opening bowlers were sharp and it took only until the third over for a wicket to fall. Manish was trapped LBW by one that kept very low, the variable bounce a sign of things to come for the rest of the day. Pinner, 6-1. The less talented Hoh, Felix, was temporarily distracted from consuming his fruit assortment as he wondered if he’d be out there bowling in an hour’s time given our recent history. James Baker was pushed up to number 3 to torture his favourite opponents who seemed awestruck by his mere presence. Strange world. The pair started watchfully but took advantage of any freebies, as the opening bowlers tired. By the 10th over, Pinner were 42-1. Unfamiliar, steady territory for the Lambs this season, but very welcome. Just as I was relaxing with an ice lolly supplied by RWGCCoP, hoping for a repeat of 2 years ago when this pair put on a ridiculously big partnership against the same opposition, Ro survived a close LBW shout much to the chagrin of our visitors. Baker and Rohitesh had no intention of giving any more chances and at 20 overs and 104-1, drinks were taken. Further batting order changes were discussed. I confirmed my status as Chief Selfish Wazzock - I wasn’t able to hide my displeasure when RWGCCoP suggested I may be dropped down the order.
Baker (37) obliged the old “drinks brings a wicket” cliche, edging one to the keeper, to end an entertaining 98 run association with Ro.
0804- that's not first part of a toll free customer service number but the digits in my string of single digit scores this season so far, barring a hard working 20 last week. My poor run continued, when I departed for 1 this time, sending the finest of edges to the wicketkeeper. Kavit ‘the LBW law is a fantastic pick-up line paragraph’ Dixit also fell quickly and at 125-4 we were at risk of collapsing. Even though we did lose more wickets, Omkar ‘baby ox’ Narvencar (19) and Raj ‘what is a field setting?’ Venkar (24) played quick cameos to move the score along at a rapid pace, while Ro (75) continued to move the strike over with the occasional boundary. I gave Jack ‘floats around the batting order as effortlessly as an inflatable water toy’ Tucker (1) out LBW, mainly because it looked stone dead but also because he is very good and I’d have more catching up to do this season if he scored any more runs. Kunal played well to get 13 and along with Felix (8*) and they took us to 216-9 in our 40 overs, ensuring that RWGCCoP had to get changed and ready, but didn’t get a bat. Bloody marvellous. We had probably fallen 50-60 runs short of where we should’ve been after the great foundation laid by Baker and Ro, but it was still a strong total on a pitch that was misbehaving.
Kunal ‘I am playing cricket on my wife’s birthday’ Gandhi, kicked off proceedings partnering The Hoh. Clearly in a hurry to get home and surprise the wife with a birthday cake, Kunal ripped through Old Chom’s top 4 with a wicket every few deliveries. That included a rip roaring ball that pitched outside off and deviated to hit leg stump. Felix bowled just as well, but today he had to settle for just the 1 wicket in his opening burst. By the 8th over, the game was all but done - Old Chom’s at 28-6. Kunal wrapped up a brilliant spell with another wicket to finish with career best figures of 6-1-21-6. Fantastic effort. This brings us to the Deputy Selfish Wazzock, RWGCCoP. Smelling a ‘TFC’ (unless you count tossing a coin as a contribution) he brought himself on before Jack in the 13th over. The pitch apparently had “something in it for the spinners”. However it was Jack Tucker, who did come on eventually, who picked the next few wickets. After dropping catches off his bowling two weeks in a row and triggering him twice in a month, I hung on to one to assist Jack on his way to an effortless three wicket haul (3.5-2–6-3). The only resistance for the visitors came from their skipper Tom Halstead who was resolute for an hour, negotiating good bowling and almost unplayable variable bounce at times, before being the final wicket to fall. Old Cholmelians were bowled out for 60 to give us victory by 156 runs - just what was needed after two disastrous defeats.
Dick of the day: Despite the excellent efforts from a number of the team, I’m making an exception to recognize the commitment of one of our 3s players to this award. Our prize dick is Chivan Patel who arrived at Montesole just before our game ended in what looked to me like skiing gear, dragging around his made in 1962 cricket coffin. Yes. Coffin. Looking forward to touring the Isle of Wight with this legend.
Player of the match: A couple of great knocks to set us up from Rohitesh and Baker with the bat, and Jack Tuckeresque bowling spell from Jack Tucker, but Kunal was undoubtedly the star today with his 6fer. Well bowled, Sir.
Thank you Alan Kay for scoring as always, the 3s players for coming down (including Chivan) and supporting us after the game, Lisa for the burgers post game and to RWGCCoP, Daniel Langan for not giving Baker the ball. A great result for the Lambs which moves us to third in the table and hopefully more wins to come. Upwards and onwards.

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 20b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
34
216

(40.0 overs)
    
Manish Babbar lbw Tse 1 8 12.50
Rohitesh Dhawan ct Mascaskill B. Jenne 75 93 10 80.65 1
James Baker ct Halsted B. Khan 37 55 6 67.27 1
Hari Ramachandran ct Halsted B. Khan 1 4 25.00 3
Kavit Dixit ct Wilder B. Masih 3 12 25.00
Omkar Xetenarvencar ct Abbot B Wilder 19 17 3 1 111.76
Raj Vernekar ct Halsted B. Wilder 24 19 4 126.32
Jack Tucker lbw Wilder 1 4 25.00
Kunal Gandhi Not Out  13 17 1 76.47
Felix Hoh Not Out  8 16 50.0
Daniel Langan  

Old Cholmeleians 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
E Tse8.0129129.003.63
E Khan8.0123211.502.88
O Jenne7.0050150.007.14
A Masih8.0229129.003.63
A Bhattacharya2.001900.009.50
J Wilder7.0043314.336.14

Old Cholmeleians 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 1b  
for 10 wickets
3
60 (19.5 overs)
     
H Boyce ct Ramachandran B. Ghandi 7
M McCaskill lbw Ghandi 4
E Tse lbw Ghandi 11
E Khan b Ghandi 0
O Jenne ct Ramachandran B. Hoh 4
T Halstead b Tucker 9
E Abbot ct Dhawan B. Ghandi 0
R Shah b Ghandi 8
A Bhattacharya ct Ramachandran B. Tucker 0
J Wilder ct Baker B. Tucker 8
A Masih  

Pinner Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Felix Hoh6.0117117.002.83
Kunal Gandhi6.012163.503.50
Daniel Langan4.011000.002.50
Jack Tucker3.52632.001.57